Haldiram'sFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#45 of 120 in categoryRating 3.3/5

Haldiram's Paneer Onion Paratha

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (5.5g)
  • Red flag: Contains trans fat (0.4g)
  • Red flag: Refined flour (maida) base

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (9.7g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

14 listed
  • Wheat Flour (Atta) (31%)
  • Indian Cottage Cheese (21%)
  • Onions (12%)
  • Refined Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed and/or Sunflower Oil)
  • Refined Wheat Flour (Maida)
  • Iodized Salt
  • Green Chilli
  • Ginger
  • Coriander Leaves
  • Dry Mango Powder
  • Black Pepper Whole
  • Cumin
  • Red Chilli
  • Leavening agent (INS 500(ii))
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
DNutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy179.1 kcal
Protein9.7 g
Carbohydrates32.5 g
Total sugars3.2 g
Added sugars0 g
Total fat11.3 g
Saturated fat5.5 g
Trans fat0.44 g
Sodium498.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Paneer onion paratha: stuffing and a mismatched energy line

Haldiram's Paneer Onion Paratha is a 400 g pack of four frozen parathas made with wheat flour (atta) at 31%, Indian cottage cheese (21%) and onions (12%), with refined vegetable oil, maida, salt and spices. The panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it DA3. The D for nutrition is low: only 9.7 g protein per 100 g and little else credited. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by wheat flour, indian cottage cheese and onions), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (498 mg per 100 g) and saturated fat (5.5 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Paneer Onion Paratha”

    Holds

    The list names Indian cottage cheese (21%) and onions (12%).

  • On the pack

    “No artificial colours”

    Holds

    No colour is listed.

How DA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
9.7 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
179 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Wheat Flour
Main fat
Refined Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
Maida

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
498.1 mg
Saturated fat
5.5 g
Trans fat
0.44 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Wheat flour (atta) (31%), Indian cottage cheese (21%), onions (12%), refined vegetable oil (cottonseed and/or sunflower oil), refined wheat flour (maida), iodized salt, green chilli, ginger, coriander leaves, dry mango powder, black pepper, cumin, red chilli and leavening agent (500(ii)).

Per 100 g: 179 kcal, 11.3 g fat of which 5.5 g saturated, 3.2 g sugar of which 0 g added, 9.7 g protein, 498 mg sodium. The printed energy of 179.1 kcal matches its %RDA of 9.0, but 9.7 g protein, 32.5 g carbohydrate and 11.3 g fat add to about 270 kcal, so the Atwater figure is used, the label takes 2 points and the score is provisional (IMPLAUSIBLE). Trans fat is printed as 0.44 g. No veg mark was read on the pack images.

Ingredients to watch

  • Energy lineWorth watching

    The printed 179 kcal does not match the printed macros (about 270 kcal).

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    5.5 g per 100 g, from paneer and oil.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    498 mg per 100 g.

  • IngredientsFine

    Atta, paneer and onion lead; no additive of concern.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "The energy line is reliable"

It does not match the macros printed beside it.

Myth: "Paneer paratha is a high-protein food"

9.7 g per 100 g is below the high-protein line.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

Serve with curd

Adds protein and cools the spices.

Cook on a dry tawa

Add little oil.

Common questions

Is Haldiram's Paneer Onion Paratha healthy?

Haldiram's Paneer Onion Paratha scores DA3 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (5.5g); Contains trans fat (0.4g); Refined flour (maida) base. On the plus side: Source of protein (9.7g); No added sugar.

What does the DA3 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in Haldiram's Paneer Onion Paratha should I watch?

Refined Wheat Flour (Maida) (Maida).

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →