Hello TempayyFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#5 of 120 in categoryRating 4/5

Hello Tempayy Protein Bhara Veg Kebab

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (7.9g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (10.6g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

16 listed
  • Tempeh
  • Potato
  • Onion
  • Rice Bran Oil
  • Chickpeas
  • Green Beans
  • Carrot
  • Garlic
  • Coriander Leaves
  • Rice Flour
  • Potato Flakes
  • Jaggery
  • Potato Starch
  • Iodized Salt
  • Spices (Garam Masala Powder, Cumin Powder, Red Chilli Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Seeds, Chaat Masala)
  • Fennel Seeds
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy147.4 kcal
Protein7.9 g
Carbohydrates18.7 g
Total sugars4 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre10.6 g
Total fat2.2 g
Saturated fat0.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium241.6 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Tempeh veg kebab with 10.6 g fibre and low sodium

Hello Tempayy Protein Bhara Veg Kebab is a 296 g pack of eight frozen veg kebabs, marked veg. The panel is headed per 100 g with a 72 g serve (four serves per pack), and the percent RDA is per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 7.9 g protein and 10.6 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by tempeh, potato and onion), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 242 mg, free sugar 4.05 g, saturated fat 0.5 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “24g protein per pack”

    Holds

    7.9 g per 100 g across a 296 g pack is about 23 g.

  • On the pack

    “High fibre”

    Holds

    10.6 g fibre per 100 g.

  • On the pack

    “No palm oil”

    Holds

    The oil is rice bran oil.

  • On the pack

    “No preservatives”

    Holds

    No preservative is listed.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
7.9 g
Fibre
10.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
147 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Tempeh
Main fat
Rice Bran Oil
Sweeteners
Jaggery
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
241.6 mg
Saturated fat
0.5 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Tempeh, potato, onion, rice bran oil, chickpeas, green beans, carrot, garlic, coriander leaves, rice flour, potato flakes, jaggery, potato starch, iodised salt, spices (garam masala, cumin, red chilli, coriander, cumin seeds, chaat masala) and fennel seeds.

Per 100 g: 147 kcal, 2.2 g fat of which 0.5 g saturated, 4.05 g sugar of which 0 g added, 10.6 g fibre, 7.9 g protein, 242 mg sodium. Added sugar is printed as 0 g, but jaggery is in the list, so the total sugar of 4.05 g is counted as free sugar in the risk grade. Tempeh has no percentage on the pack. The printed energy of 147 kcal is higher than the 105 kcal that the macros add up to (fibre at 2 kcal per gram); the printed value is used.

Ingredients to watch

  • ProteinWorth watching

    7.9 g per 100 g.

  • SugarWorth watching

    About 4 g per 100 g, with jaggery in the list.

  • FibreFine

    10.6 g per 100 g.

  • SodiumFine

    About 242 mg per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Protein kebabs are high protein"

At 7.9 g per 100 g the protein is moderate; the pack figure counts the whole 296 g pack.

Myth: "Veg kebab means low fibre"

This one has 10.6 g per 100 g from chickpeas, beans and tempeh.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Pan fry in a drop of oil

The kebab has only 2.2 g fat per 100 g.

Serve with curd and salad

Adds protein.

Common questions

Is Hello Tempayy Protein Bhara Veg Kebab healthy?

Hello Tempayy Protein Bhara Veg Kebab scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Source of protein (7.9g); High fibre (10.6g); No added sugar.

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →