HyFunFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#69 of 120 in categoryRating 3/5

HyFun Chilli Garlic Poppers Nuggets

Red flags

  • Red flag: Palm oil listed

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

8 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy190 kcal
Protein3.1 g
Carbohydrates28.8 g
Total sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre1.4 g
Total fat7 g
Saturated fat3.3 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium472.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Chilli garlic potato poppers, 81.7% potato

HyFun Chilli Garlic Poppers Nuggets is a 400 g pack of frozen potato poppers, marked veg. Red chilli flakes have no percentage on the pack; the others do.

CleanPlate scores it EA3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by potatoes, potato flakes and garlic paste), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (473 mg per 100 g) and saturated fat (3.25 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Chilli Garlic”

    Holds

    Garlic paste (2%) and red chilli flakes are listed.

How EA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
3.1 g
Fibre
1.4 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
190 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Potatoes
Main fat
Refined Edible Vegetabl...
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
Palmolein

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
472.7 mg
Saturated fat
3.3 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Potatoes (81.7%), potato flakes (2.7%), garlic paste (2%), refined edible vegetable oil (palmolein), corn flour, salt, dehydrated onion powder and red chilli flakes.

Per 100 g: 190 kcal, 6.97 g fat of which 3.25 g saturated, 0 g sugar of which 0 g added, 1.41 g fibre, 3.11 g protein, 473 mg sodium. The chilli flakes have no percentage, although chilli is in the name, so their share is unknown.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    About 473 mg per 100 g.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    About 3.3 g per 100 g.

  • ProteinWorth watching

    3.1 g per 100 g.

  • Added sugarFine

    None.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Poppers are a vegetable snack"

They are fried potato with little protein.

Myth: "A short list means low salt"

Sodium is 473 mg per 100 g.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Air fry

Less oil than deep frying.

Serve with a salad

Adds fibre.

Common questions

Is HyFun Chilli Garlic Poppers Nuggets healthy?

HyFun Chilli Garlic Poppers Nuggets scores EA3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: Palm oil listed. On the plus side: No added sugar.

What does the EA3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in HyFun Chilli Garlic Poppers Nuggets should I watch?

Refined Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein) (Palmolein).

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →