HyFunFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#16 of 120 in categoryRating 3.7/5

HyFun Tater Tots No Onion, No Garlic

Red flags

  • Red flag: Palm oil listed

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

6 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
DNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy166.7 kcal
Protein2.9 g
Carbohydrates22.8 g
Total sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre3.9 g
Total fat7.1 g
Saturated fat3.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium236.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Tater tots of potato and oil, no onion or garlic

HyFun Tater Tots No Onion, No Garlic is a 750 g pack of 68 frozen potato tots, marked veg. The images read have no back-of-pack photo; the nutrition is from the nutrition card and the ingredients from the ingredient card, both matching the listing.

CleanPlate scores it DA2. The D for nutrition is low: only 3.9 g fibre per 100 g and little else credited. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by potatoes, refined edible vegetable oil and corn flour), with additives that cost points: diphosphates. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 236 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 3.55 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “No onion, no garlic”

    Holds

    Neither is in the ingredient list.

  • On the pack

    “No added preservatives”

    Holds

    No preservative is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Trans fat free”

    Holds

    No hydrogenated fat is listed and the panel prints no trans fat.

How DA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
2.9 g
Fibre
3.9 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
167 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Potatoes
Main fat
Refined Edible Vegetabl...
Sweeteners
Dextrose
Additives
1
Flagged
Palmolein

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
236.1 mg
Saturated fat
3.5 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Potatoes (86%), refined edible vegetable oil (palmolein), corn flour, iodised salt, dextrose and sodium acid pyrophosphate (E450).

Per 100 g: 167 kcal, 7.1 g fat of which 3.55 g saturated, 0 g sugar of which 0 g added, 3.9 g fibre, 2.91 g protein, 236 mg sodium. Nutrition and ingredient confidence are medium because no back-of-pack photo was in the set.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    About 3.6 g per 100 g.

  • ProteinWorth watching

    2.9 g per 100 g.

  • SodiumFine

    About 236 mg per 100 g.

  • Added sugarFine

    None.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "No onion no garlic means plain"

It means a Jain-friendly list; the oil still adds 7 g fat per 100 g.

Myth: "Tater tots are a side vegetable"

They are fried potato.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

Air fry

Less oil than deep frying.

Serve with a salad

Adds fibre and protein.

Common questions

Is HyFun Tater Tots No Onion, No Garlic healthy?

HyFun Tater Tots No Onion, No Garlic scores DA2 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: Palm oil listed. On the plus side: Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the DA2 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Which ingredients in HyFun Tater Tots No Onion, No Garlic should I watch?

Refined Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein) (Palmolein).

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →