iD FreshFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#70 of 120 in categoryRating 3/5

iD Fresh Aloo Paratha

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sodium (779.1mg per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (5.2g)
  • Red flag: Refined flour (maida) base

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (11.4g per 100g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

19 listed
  • Potato (50%)
  • Wheat Flour (17%)
  • Ro Purified Water
  • Refined Wheat Flour
  • Sunflower Oil
  • Green Chilli
  • Coriander Leaves
  • Salt
  • Ginger
  • Mixed Spices (Black Pepper, Carom Seeds, Cassia Leaf, Clove, Coriander, Dried Ginger, Dried Kachri, Mustard Seeds, Nutmeg, Pomegranate Seed Powder, Star Anise)
  • Black Salt
  • Mint Leaves
  • Dry Mango Powder
  • Cumin Seeds
  • Red Chilli Flakes
  • Coriander Seeds
  • Fennel Powder
  • Asafoetida
  • Turmeric Powder
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saltHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy244.7 kcal
Protein11.4 g
Carbohydrates24.7 g
Total sugars2.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre2.4 g
Total fat11.2 g
Saturated fat5.2 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium779.1 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Aloo paratha, potato and wheat, 779 mg sodium

iD Fresh Aloo Paratha is a 400 g pack of four 100 g frozen potato parathas, marked veg. The panel is per 100 g and agrees with the listing.

CleanPlate scores it EA3. The E for nutrition is low: only 11.4 g protein per 100 g and little else credited. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by potato, wheat flour and refined wheat flour), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (779 mg per 100 g) and saturated fat (5.24 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “No Preservatives”

    Holds

    The list has no preservative.

  • On the pack

    “Premium Ingredients”

    Be careful

    A general claim with no measurable test.

How EA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
11.4 g
Fibre
2.4 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
245 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Potato
Main fat
Sunflower Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
Refined Wheat Flour (Maida)

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
779.1 mg
Saturated fat
5.2 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Potato (50%), wheat flour (17%), refined wheat flour, sunflower oil, green chilli, coriander, salt and a spice mix.

Per 100 g: 245 kcal, 11.2 g fat of which 5.24 g saturated, 2.32 g sugar of which 0 g added, 2.36 g fibre, 11.4 g protein, 779 mg sodium. The pack says it is made in a facility that handles dairy; this is recorded but not scored.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumConcern

    About 779 mg per 100 g.

  • Saturated fatConcern

    About 5.2 g per 100 g.

  • ProteinWorth watching

    About 11.4 g per 100 g.

  • Added sugarFine

    None.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Aloo paratha is a balanced meal"

It is a starch base with 779 mg sodium per 100 g, so pair it with curd and vegetables.

Myth: "No preservatives means low salt"

The list is clean, but salt and fat are not low.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Cook on a dry tawa

A little ghee is enough.

Serve with curd

Adds protein and cools the salt.

Common questions

Is iD Fresh Aloo Paratha healthy?

iD Fresh Aloo Paratha scores EA3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High sodium (779.1mg per 100g); High saturated fat (5.2g); Refined flour (maida) base. On the plus side: High protein (11.4g per 100g); No added sugar.

What does the EA3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in iD Fresh Aloo Paratha should I watch?

Refined Wheat Flour (Refined Wheat Flour (Maida)).

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →