iD FreshFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#71 of 120 in categoryRating 3/5

iD Fresh Cheese & Corn Paratha

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sodium (720.2mg per 100g)
  • Red flag: Refined flour (maida) base

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (6.4g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

14 listed
  • Wheat Flour (Atta) (22%)
  • Processed Cheese
  • RO-Purified Water
  • Refined Wheat Flour (Maida)
  • Sweet Corn (9%)
  • Paneer
  • Edible Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil)
  • Onion
  • Capsicum
  • Iodised Salt
  • Coriander
  • Green Chilli
  • Chilli Flakes
  • Black Pepper
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saltNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy253 kcal
Protein6.4 g
Carbohydrates42.2 g
Total sugars3.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre1.8 g
Total fat6.6 g
Saturated fat4.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium720.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Cheese and corn paratha, 720 mg sodium per 100 g

iD Fresh Cheese & Corn Paratha is a 160 g pack of two 80 g frozen parathas, marked veg. The processed cheese percentage digit is not legible on the pack and is not recorded.

CleanPlate scores it EA3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g; its 6.42 g of protein earns no credit because it is under 2.75 g per 100 kcal. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by wheat flour, processed cheese and refined wheat flour), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (720 mg per 100 g) and saturated fat (4.12 g per 100 g).

How EA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
6.4 g
Fibre
1.8 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
253 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Wheat Flour
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
Maida

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
720.2 mg
Saturated fat
4.1 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Wheat flour (atta, 22%), processed cheese, water, refined wheat flour (maida), sweet corn (9%), paneer, sunflower oil, onion, capsicum, salt, coriander, green chilli, chilli flakes and black pepper.

Per 100 g: 253 kcal, 6.56 g fat of which 4.12 g saturated, 3.82 g sugar of which 0 g added, 1.8 g fibre, 6.42 g protein, 720 mg sodium. The processed cheese percentage (21 or 27) is not legible, so it is not used.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumConcern

    About 720 mg per 100 g.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    About 4.1 g per 100 g.

  • ProteinWorth watching

    6.4 g per 100 g.

  • Added sugarFine

    None.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Cheese and corn paratha is a protein meal"

Protein is 6.4 g per 100 g.

Myth: "Atta first means whole grain"

Atta is the first named flour, but refined flour makes up a large share too.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Cook on a dry tawa

The cheese gives enough fat.

Eat with curd and salad

Adds protein and fibre.

Common questions

Is iD Fresh Cheese & Corn Paratha healthy?

iD Fresh Cheese & Corn Paratha scores EA3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High sodium (720.2mg per 100g); Refined flour (maida) base. On the plus side: Source of protein (6.4g); No added sugar.

What does the EA3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in iD Fresh Cheese & Corn Paratha should I watch?

Refined Wheat Flour (Maida) (Maida).

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →