iD FreshFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#104 of 120 in categoryRating 2.7/5

iD Fresh Malabar Paratha

Red flags

  • Red flag: High saturated fat (5.2g)
  • Red flag: Refined flour (maida) base
  • Red flag: Palm oil listed

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (9.7g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

5 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionBIngredients3Risk
Energy305.6 kcal
Protein9.7 g
Carbohydrates34.7 g
Total sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre1.8 g
Total fat14.2 g
Saturated fat5.2 g
Trans fat0.1 g
Cholesterol1 mg
Sodium302.9 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Malabar paratha, refined flour, 5 g saturated fat

iD Fresh Malabar Paratha is a 400 g pack of five 80 g frozen parathas made from refined wheat flour, rice bran oil and edible vegetable fat. The pack panel is per 100 g; sodium on the pack is higher than the listing and the pack is used.

CleanPlate scores it EB3. The E for nutrition is low: only 9.67 g protein per 100 g and little else credited. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by refined wheat flour, edible vegetable oil and edible vegetable fat), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (5.21 g per 100 g) and sodium (303 mg per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “No Preservatives”

    Holds

    The list has no preservatives.

  • Retail listing

    “Plant-Based”

    Be careful

    Listing only; the paratha is plant based, but the product contains refined fats.

How EB3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
9.7 g
Fibre
1.8 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
306 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Refined Wheat Flour
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
Maida, Palm oil

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
302.9 mg
Saturated fat
5.2 g
Trans fat
0.1 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Refined wheat flour, RO water, rice bran oil, edible vegetable fat, iodised salt and a little sugar.

Per 100 g: 306 kcal, 14.2 g fat of which 5.21 g saturated, 0 g sugar of which 0 g added, 1.81 g fibre, 9.67 g protein, 303 mg sodium. Trans fat and cholesterol are printed as bounds (under 0.1 g and under 1 mg) and are stored as 0.1 g and 1 mg. Sodium: pack 303 mg, listing 202 mg; pack used.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatConcern

    About 5.2 g per 100 g.

  • ProteinConcern

    About 9.7 g per 100 g; low for the energy.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    About 303 mg per 100 g.

  • Added sugarFine

    None.

Common misconceptions

Myth: Parotas are whole grain

Refined wheat flour and fat; the fibre is low.

Myth: "Malabar parotas are a whole grain food"

The flour is refined and the layers come from fat, so the fibre and protein stay low.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Pair with dal or curd

Adds protein and balances the refined base.

Use less ghee

The pack says to cook with ghee; a little is enough.

Common questions

Is iD Fresh Malabar Paratha healthy?

iD Fresh Malabar Paratha scores EB3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High saturated fat (5.2g); Refined flour (maida) base; Palm oil listed. On the plus side: Source of protein (9.7g); No added sugar.

What does the EB3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in iD Fresh Malabar Paratha should I watch?

Refined Wheat Flour (Maida)(60%) (Maida), Edible Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil & Til Oil) (Palm oil).

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →