iD FreshFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#72 of 120 in categoryRating 3/5

iD Fresh Onion Paratha

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sodium (720.2mg per 100g)
  • Red flag: Refined flour (maida) base

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (8.3g)
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

15 listed
  • Onion (38.8%)
  • Wheat Flour (16%)
  • RO-Purified Water
  • Potato
  • Refined Wheat Flour
  • Sunflower Oil
  • Coriander Leaves
  • Iodized Salt
  • Ginger
  • Mixed Spices (Asafoetida, Cassia Leaf, Chilli, Clove, Coriander, Dried Ginger, Fennel Seeds, Mustard, Star Anise, Turmeric)
  • Cumin Seeds
  • Green Chilli
  • Black Pepper
  • Lemon
  • Red Chilli Powder
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High saltNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy242.8 kcal
Protein8.3 g
Carbohydrates34.3 g
Total sugars4 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre2.6 g
Total fat8.1 g
Saturated fat4.1 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium720.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Onion paratha, 38.8% onion, 720 mg sodium

iD Fresh Onion Paratha is a 400 g pack of four 100 g frozen parathas, marked veg, with onion at 38.8% and wheat flour at 16%. The panel is per 100 g and the pack says it is made in a facility that handles dairy.

CleanPlate scores it EA3. The E for nutrition is low: only 8.25 g protein per 100 g and little else credited. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by onion, wheat flour and potato), and almost no additives. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (720 mg per 100 g) and saturated fat (4.07 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “No Preservatives”

    Holds

    The list has no preservative.

  • On the pack

    “Premium Ingredients”

    Be careful

    A general claim with no measurable test.

How EA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
8.3 g
Fibre
2.6 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
243 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Onion
Main fat
Sunflower Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
Refined Wheat Flour (Maida)

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
720.2 mg
Saturated fat
4.1 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Onion (38.8%), wheat flour (16%), water, potato, refined wheat flour, sunflower oil, coriander leaves, salt, ginger, spices, cumin, green chilli, black pepper, lemon and red chilli powder.

Per 100 g: 243 kcal, 8.06 g fat of which 4.07 g saturated, 3.95 g sugar of which 0 g added, 2.64 g fibre, 8.25 g protein, 720 mg sodium. The onion and wheat flour shares were confirmed from the pack. The pack says it is made in a facility that handles dairy products.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumConcern

    About 720 mg per 100 g.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    About 4.1 g per 100 g.

  • ProteinWorth watching

    About 8.3 g per 100 g.

  • Added sugarFine

    None.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Onion paratha counts as vegetables"

Onion is 38.8% of the weight, but the wheat dough and oil carry the sodium and fat.

Myth: "No preservatives means low salt"

The list is clean, but 720 mg sodium per 100 g is high.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Cook on a dry tawa

No extra ghee needed.

Serve with curd

Adds protein and cools the salt.

Common questions

Is iD Fresh Onion Paratha healthy?

iD Fresh Onion Paratha scores EA3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High sodium (720.2mg per 100g); Refined flour (maida) base. On the plus side: Source of protein (8.3g); No added sugar.

What does the EA3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in iD Fresh Onion Paratha should I watch?

Refined Wheat Flour (Refined Wheat Flour (Maida)).

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →