iD FreshFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#17 of 120 in categoryRating 3.7/5

iD Fresh Wheat Lachha Paratha

Red flags

  • Red flag: Palm oil listed

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (11.6g per 100g)
  • Green flag: Source of fibre
  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

5 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
DNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy317.8 kcal
Protein11.6 g
Carbohydrates31.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre3.2 g
Total fat16 g
Saturated fat4.5 g
Sodium234.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Whole wheat lachha paratha, 55% atta, low sodium

iD Fresh Wheat Lachha Paratha is a 400 g pack of five 80 g layered parathas, marked veg; the pack says keep refrigerated, so it is not a frozen product. Two per-100 g panels are printed on the pack; the 317.81 kcal panel is used, and it matches the listing.

CleanPlate scores it DA2. The D for nutrition is low: only 11.6 g protein and 3.21 g fibre per 100 g and little else credited. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by whole wheat flour, edible vegetable oil and edible vegetable fat), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 235 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 4.47 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “No preservatives”

    Holds

    No preservative is listed.

  • On the pack

    “Wholesome layers of pure wheat!”

    Partly true

    Whole wheat is 55%, but the layers also carry rice bran oil, palm oil and til oil.

  • On the pack

    “100% Authentic”

    Be careful

    A general claim with no measurable test.

How DA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
11.6 g
Fibre
3.2 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
318 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Whole Wheat Flour
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
Palm oil

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
234.7 mg
Saturated fat
4.5 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whole wheat flour (atta, 55%), RO-purified water, edible vegetable oil (rice bran oil), edible vegetable fat (palm oil and til oil) and iodised salt.

Per 100 g: 318 kcal, 16 g fat of which 4.47 g saturated, 3.21 g fibre, 11.6 g protein, 235 mg sodium. The other panel on the pack prints 312.87 kcal, 5.67 g saturated fat and 299.63 mg sodium per 100 g. Only atta carries a printed percentage.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    About 4.5 g per 100 g, with palm oil in the fat.

  • FibreWorth watching

    3.2 g per 100 g.

  • ProteinFine

    11.6 g per 100 g.

  • SodiumFine

    About 235 mg per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Layered means light"

The layers carry 16 g fat per 100 g.

Myth: "Wheat paratha is all whole grain"

Whole wheat is 55%, and the rest is water, oils and salt.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally

Smarter ways to eat it

Cook on a dry tawa

The layers already have fat.

Serve with dal and salad

Adds protein and fibre.

Common questions

Is iD Fresh Wheat Lachha Paratha healthy?

iD Fresh Wheat Lachha Paratha scores DA2 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: Palm oil listed. On the plus side: High protein (11.6g per 100g); Source of fibre; No added sugar.

What does the DA2 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Which ingredients in iD Fresh Wheat Lachha Paratha should I watch?

Edible Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil & Til Oil) (Palm oil).

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →