KissanJams & Fruit Spreads#5 of 11 in categoryRating 2.3/5

Kissan Strawberry & Raspberry Jam Spread

Kissan Strawberry and Raspberry Jam Spread jar

Red flags

  • Red flag: High sugar (48.8g per 100g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

4 listed
  • Strawberry & Raspberry Pulps (50%)
  • Date Juice Concentrate
  • Apple Juice Concentrate
  • Citrus Pectin (Gelling Agent)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionBIngredients4Risk
Energy218 kcal
Protein1.2 g
Carbohydrates53.9 g
Total sugars48.8 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre2.5 g
Total fat0.3 g
Saturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium36 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Fruit spread with no refined sugar, 49 g free sugar

Kissan Strawberry & Raspberry Jam Spread is a 340 g jar made from strawberry and raspberry pulps (50%), date juice concentrate, apple juice concentrate and citrus pectin. The panel is printed per 100 g, with a 20 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it EB4. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The B for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by strawberry & raspberry pulps, date juice concentrate and apple juice concentrate), and almost no additives. The 4 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (48.8 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “100% Fruits”

    Partly true

    Every ingredient except the pectin is fruit-derived, but half of it is concentrated date and apple juice rather than whole fruit.

  • On the pack

    “No Added Refined Sugars”

    Partly true

    True of white sugar, but date and apple juice concentrates supply about 49 g of free sugar per 100 g.

  • Product name

    “Strawberry & Raspberry”

    Holds

    The two pulps together are 50%; the pack gives no split.

How EB4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
1.2 g
Fibre
2.5 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
218 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Strawberry & Raspberry Pulps
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
1
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
36 mg
Saturated fat
0 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Strawberry and raspberry pulps (50%), date juice concentrate, apple juice concentrate and citrus pectin (gelling agent).

Per 100 g: 218 kcal, 0.3 g fat of which 0 g saturated, 48.8 g sugar of which 0 g added, 2.5 g fibre, 1.2 g protein, 36 mg sodium. The pack declares added sugars 0 g and says it contains naturally occurring sugars; juice concentrates are counted as free sugar under the scoring rules, so free sugar is taken as the full 48.8 g. The pack calls it Strawberry & Raspberry Spread.

Ingredients to watch

  • Free sugarConcern

    About 49 g per 100 g from date and apple juice concentrates, a 20 g serve has about 10 g.

  • PectinWorth watching

    A gelling agent costs 1 point.

  • IngredientsFine

    No colour, flavour or preservative.

  • FruitFine

    Strawberry and raspberry pulps are 50%.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "No refined sugar means low sugar"

Total sugar is 48.8 g per 100 g, all of it counted as free sugar.

Myth: "100% fruits means whole fruit"

Half the jar is concentrated juice, not whole fruit.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA thin spread a few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

Thin spread

A 20 g spoon is about 44 kcal and 10 g of sugar.

Use as a topping

A teaspoon on porridge or curd goes further than a thick layer on bread.

Common questions

Is Kissan Strawberry & Raspberry Jam Spread healthy?

Kissan Strawberry & Raspberry Jam Spread scores EB4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High sugar (48.8g per 100g). On the plus side: No added sugar; Low sodium.

What does the EB4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (B) grades ingredient and label integrity: good, few concerning additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Jams & Fruit Spreads

All 11 →