Kwality Wall'sFrozen Desserts#59 of 77 in categoryRating 2/5

Kwality Wall's Magnum Caramel Pop Ice Cream Stick

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (26.1g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (11.5g)
  • Red flag: Contains trans fat (0.3g)

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
  • Medium Fat Ice Cream (66.1%) (Water, Milk Solids, Sugar, Liquid Glucose, Caramel Syrup (1.2%) (Acidity Regulator (331(iii))), Stabilizers (412, 410, 417, 407), Emulsifier (471), Flavouring Substances (Natural and Artificial (Vanilla)), Natural Food Colours (160b, 150d))
  • Outer Layer (33.9%) (Milk Covering Chocolate (30.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (322), Nature Identical Flavouring Substances), Sugar Boiled Confectionery (3.4%) (Raising Agent (500(ii))))
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients4Risk
Energy333.9 kcal
Protein4.2 g
Carbohydrates37.8 g
Total sugars32.5 g
Added sugars26.1 g
Dietary fibre0.68 g
Total fat18.6 g
Saturated fat11.5 g
Trans fat0.34 g
Cholesterol26.3 mg
Sodium69.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Caramel is 1.2%, with a 150d colour

Kwality Wall's Magnum Caramel Pop is a 59 g (75 ml) stick of medium fat ice cream (66.1%) with caramel syrup (1.2%), four stabilisers, an emulsifier, flavouring and natural colours (160b, 150d), under an outer layer (33.9%) of milk covering chocolate (30.5%) and sugar boiled confectionery (3.4%). The pack prints the panel per 59 g stick, converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it EC4. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by milk solids, sugar and liquid glucose), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, caramel colour, flavouring and locust bean gum. The 4 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (11.5 g per 100 g) and free sugar (27.7 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “CARAMEL POP”

    Partly true

    Caramel syrup is declared at 1.2%, and caramel colour 150d is also listed.

  • On the pack

    “Outer layer is made with 20% Belgian chocolate.”

    Be careful

    The outer layer is 33.9%, of which milk covering chocolate is 30.5%; the 20% Belgian share cannot be matched to the list.

How EC4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
4.2 g
Fibre
0.68 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
334 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Medium Fat Ice Cream)), Stabi...
Main fat
Medium Fat Ice Cream)),...
Sweeteners
Medium Fat Ice Cr..., Outer Layer, Natu...
Additives
9
Flagged
None
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
26.1 g
Sodium
69.5 mg
Saturated fat
11.5 g
Trans fat
0.34 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Medium fat ice cream (66.1%): water, milk solids, sugar, liquid glucose, caramel syrup (1.2%), four stabilisers, an emulsifier, flavouring and natural colours (160b, 150d). Outer layer (33.9%): milk covering chocolate (30.5%) and sugar boiled confectionery (3.4%).

Per 100 g: 334 kcal, 18.6 g fat of which 11.5 g saturated, 32.5 g sugar of which 26.1 g added, 0.68 g fibre, 4.24 g protein, 69.5 mg sodium. The listing's added sugar differs from the pack; the pack value is used. Trans fat (0.34 g per 100 g) is not counted because the fats listed are milk solids and cocoa butter and none is hydrogenated.

Ingredients to watch

  • Added sugarConcern

    26.1 g per 100 g, above the 22.5 g high line, and 15.4 g in one stick.

  • Saturated fatConcern

    11.5 g per 100 g, more than twice the 5 g high line.

  • Caramel colourWorth watching

    Sulphite ammonia caramel (150d) costs 4 points and the additives score is 3 of 25.

  • Milk solidsFine

    Milk solids lead the list after water.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Caramel pop is a caramel ice cream"

Caramel syrup is 1.2% of the stick.

Myth: "Natural colours mean no concerns"

150d is a processed caramel colour and costs 4 points.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One stick

A 59 g stick is about 197 kcal.

Count the sugar

One stick has 15.4 g of added sugar, about 4 teaspoons.

Common questions

Is Kwality Wall's Magnum Caramel Pop Ice Cream Stick healthy?

Kwality Wall's Magnum Caramel Pop Ice Cream Stick scores EC4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (26.1g per 100g); High saturated fat (11.5g); Contains trans fat (0.3g). On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the EC4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →