Kwality Wall'sFrozen Desserts#61 of 77 in categoryRating 2/5

Kwality Wall's Magnum Pistachio Ice Cream Stick

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (21g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (11.8g)
  • Red flag: Contains trans fat (0.4g)
  • Red flag: Contains Carrageenan

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (5.4g)
  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients4Risk
Energy334.4 kcal
Protein5.4 g
Carbohydrates31.1 g
Total sugars27.2 g
Added sugars21 g
Dietary fibre1.3 g
Total fat21.1 g
Saturated fat11.8 g
Trans fat0.38 g
Cholesterol24.1 mg
Sodium67.2 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Pistachio is 4.6%, under a thick chocolate coat

Kwality Wall's Magnum Pistachio is a 70 ml single-serve stick: medium fat ice cream (64.8%) with pistachio paste, an emulsifier, three stabilisers and natural colours, under an outer layer (35.2%) of milk covering chocolate, milk compound coating and roasted pistachio (4.6%). The pack prints the panel per 61 g stick, converted here to per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it EC4. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by milk solids, sugar and liquid glucose), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, locust bean gum, guar gum and mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids. The 4 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (11.8 g per 100 g) and free sugar (21 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “PISTACHIO”

    Partly true

    Roasted pistachio is 4.6% and the ice cream also has pistachio paste, but the paste has no declared share.

  • On the pack

    “MADE WITH BELGIAN CHOCOLATE!”

    Partly true

    The milk covering chocolate (15.3%) is Belgian per the back, but the milk compound coating (15.3%) beside it is not.

How EC4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
5.4 g
Fibre
1.3 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
334 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Medium fat ice cream, Natural...
Main fat
Medium fat ice cream, N...
Sweeteners
Medium fat ice cr..., Outer layer: suga...
Additives
6
Flagged
Carrageenan

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
21 g
Sodium
67.2 mg
Saturated fat
11.8 g
Trans fat
0.38 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Medium fat ice cream (64.8%): water, milk solids, sugar, liquid glucose, pistachio paste, an emulsifier, natural flavouring, three stabilisers and natural colours. Outer layer (35.2%): milk covering chocolate (15.3%), milk compound coating (15.3%) with coconut oil, and roasted pistachio (4.6%).

Per 100 g: 334 kcal, 21.1 g fat of which 11.8 g saturated, 27.2 g sugar of which 21 g added, 1.31 g fibre, 5.41 g protein, 67.2 mg sodium. The listing says cholesterol is 0 g but the pack panel prints 14.7 mg per stick (24 mg per 100 g); the pack is used. Trans fat (0.38 g per 100 g) is not counted because the fats listed are milk solids, cocoa butter and coconut oil and none is hydrogenated.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatConcern

    11.8 g per 100 g, more than twice the 5 g high line, and 7.2 g in one stick.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    21 g per 100 g, 12.8 g in one stick.

  • StabilisersWorth watching

    Carrageenan costs 6 points and the additives score is 10 of 25.

  • PistachioFine

    Roasted pistachio is declared at 4.6%.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Belgian chocolate means a better ice cream"

Only the milk covering chocolate (15.3%) is Belgian; the coating beside it is a compound coating with coconut oil.

Myth: "A pistachio ice cream is mostly pistachio"

Roasted pistachio is 4.6% of the stick, with a paste in the ice cream.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

One stick is a serve

A 61 g stick is 204 kcal, which is easy to keep to; a tub is not.

Add real nuts

Unsalted pistachios give the protein and fibre the stick lacks (1.3 g fibre per 100 g).

Common questions

Is Kwality Wall's Magnum Pistachio Ice Cream Stick healthy?

Kwality Wall's Magnum Pistachio Ice Cream Stick scores EC4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (21g per 100g); High saturated fat (11.8g); Contains trans fat (0.4g); Contains Carrageenan. On the plus side: Source of protein (5.4g); Low sodium.

What does the EC4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Which ingredients in Kwality Wall's Magnum Pistachio Ice Cream Stick should I watch?

Medium fat ice cream (64.8%) (Water, Milk solids, Sugar, Liquid glucose, Pistachio paste, Emulsifier (E471), Natural flavouring substance, Stabilizers (E412, E410, E407), Natural colours (E160a(ii), E141(ii))) (Carrageenan).

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →