McCainFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#5 of 14 in categoryRating 3.3/5

McCain French Fries

Red flags

  • Red flag: Palm oil listed

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar

Ingredients, decoded

2 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

EA2

Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionAIngredients2Risk
VerdictPOOR
Energy141.9 kcal
Protein3.1 g
Carbohydrates24.4 g
Total sugars0.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Total fat3.5 g
Saturated fat1.7 g
Trans fat0 g
Sodium294.8 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Frozen fries with a two-item ingredient list

McCain French Fries are potato (92%) and palmolein oil, nothing else, sold frozen and ready to fry, bake or air-fry. The panel is for the frozen fries before cooking.

CleanPlate scores it EA2. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by potato and palmolein oil), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 295 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 1.72 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Retail listing

    “No added preservatives”

    Holds

    None is listed; the only ingredients are potato and palmolein oil.

How EA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
3.1 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
142 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Potato
Main fat
Palmolein Oil
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
Palmolein

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
294.8 mg
Saturated fat
1.7 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Potato 92% and palmolein oil. The listing adds that it may contain wheat, milk and soy.

Per 100 g: 142 kcal, 3.54 g fat of which 1.72 g saturated, 0.5 g sugar of which 0 g added, 3.06 g protein, 295 mg sodium. Total sugars are printed as under 0.5 g (0.5 g used as the bound) and trans fat as under 0.1 g (stored as 0). The panel is for frozen fries as sold; deep-frying adds oil, so the fat on the plate is higher. No fibre or cholesterol line.

Ingredients to watch

  • Cooking methodWorth watching

    Deep-frying adds fat to the 3.5 g per 100 g; baking or air-frying keeps it close to the panel.

  • SodiumFine

    294.8 mg per 100 g before any salt you add.

  • Two ingredientsFine

    Potato (92%) and palmolein oil, with no additives.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Oven fries are as high in fat as fried ones"

The panel shows 3.5 g of fat per 100 g as sold; deep-frying raises it, baking or air-frying adds little oil.

Myth: "Potato is the problem"

Potato is a whole food; the load comes from how fries are cooked and salted.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Air-fry or bake

Cook on a tray with little or no extra oil.

Pair with protein

Serve with grilled chicken, paneer or dal to balance the 3 g of protein per 100 g.

Common questions

Is McCain French Fries healthy?

McCain French Fries scores EA2 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: Palm oil listed. On the plus side: No added sugar.

What does the EA2 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Which ingredients in McCain French Fries should I watch?

Palmolein Oil (Palmolein).

Last reviewed October 10, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 14 →