MimoFrozen Desserts#64 of 77 in categoryRating 2/5

Mimo Almond Crunch Ice Cream Stick

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (17.5g per 100g)
  • Red flag: High saturated fat (11.8g)
  • Red flag: Contains Carrageenan

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

9 listed
  • Inner Layer: Water
  • Milk Solids
  • Sugar
  • Liquid Glucose
  • Permitted Stabilizers and Emulsifiers (E471, E412, E410, E407)
  • Dextrose
  • Added Artificial Flavour (Vanilla)
  • Outer Layer: Dark Compound Covering (Sugar, Edible Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm), Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier E322(i), Nature Identical Flavour (Vanilla))
  • Roasted Almond
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

High sugarHigh saturated fatNutrition per 100 g
ENutritionCIngredients4Risk
Energy258.8 kcal
Protein2.6 g
Carbohydrates23.9 g
Total sugars19.8 g
Added sugars17.5 g
Dietary fibre0.38 g
Total fat17 g
Saturated fat11.8 g
Trans fat0.13 g
Cholesterol10.3 mg
Sodium29.5 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Almond is named but not declared

Mimo Almond Crunch is an 80 ml stick with an inner layer of water, milk solids, sugar, liquid glucose and dextrose, coated in dark compound covering (sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, cocoa solids) with roasted almond. The back calls it a dark compound covering coated ice cream. The pack prints the panel per 80 ml serve, converted here to per 100 ml.

CleanPlate scores it EC4. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by milk solids, sugar and liquid glucose), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, flavouring, locust bean gum and guar gum. The 4 for risk comes mainly from saturated fat (11.8 g per 100 ml) and free sugar (17.5 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “ALMOND CRUNCH”

    Partly true

    Roasted almond is the last item of the outer layer with no percentage, so the amount cannot be checked.

  • On the pack

    “made with milk”

    Holds

    Milk solids are the second ingredient of the inner layer.

How EC4 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
2.6 g
Fibre
0.38 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
259 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Inner Layer: Water
Main fat
Outer Layer: Dark Compo...
Sweeteners
4 types
Additives
5
Flagged
Carrageenan
Artificial flavour or colour
Yes

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
4

High risk

Added sugar
17.5 g
Sodium
29.5 mg
Saturated fat
11.8 g
Trans fat
0.13 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Inner layer: water, milk solids, sugar, liquid glucose, stabilisers and emulsifiers (E471, E412, E410, E407), dextrose and artificial vanilla flavour. Outer layer: dark compound covering (sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, cocoa solids, an emulsifier, nature-identical vanilla flavour) and roasted almond.

Per 100 ml: 259 kcal, 17 g fat of which 11.8 g saturated, 19.8 g sugar of which 17.5 g added, 0.38 g fibre, 2.63 g protein, 29.5 mg sodium. Trans fat (0.13 g per 100 ml) is not counted because the fats listed are milk solids and palm kernel and palm oil and none is hydrogenated.

Ingredients to watch

  • Saturated fatConcern

    11.8 g per 100 ml, more than twice the 5 g high line.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    17.5 g per 100 ml.

  • Almond shareWorth watching

    No percentage is declared, so you cannot tell how much almond is in the crunch.

  • AdditivesWorth watching

    Carrageenan costs 6 points and the additives score is 10 of 25.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Almond crunch means a nutty stick"

Roasted almond is the last item on the list and has no percentage.

Myth: "A chocolate coating means real chocolate"

The coating is a dark compound covering made with palm kernel and palm oil.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Check the serve

An 80 ml stick is about 207 kcal at 259 kcal per 100 ml.

Whole almonds

A few whole almonds give the protein and fibre that the stick has little of.

Common questions

Is Mimo Almond Crunch Ice Cream Stick healthy?

Mimo Almond Crunch Ice Cream Stick scores EC4 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: High added sugar (17.5g per 100g); High saturated fat (11.8g); Contains Carrageenan. On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the EC4 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (4) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): high risk.

Which ingredients in Mimo Almond Crunch Ice Cream Stick should I watch?

Permitted Stabilizers and Emulsifiers (E471, E412, E410, E407) (Carrageenan).

Last reviewed October 17, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Desserts

All 77 →