Protein PantryFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#8 of 120 in categoryRating 4/5

Protein Pantry Beetroot Veg Kebab

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: High protein (13.4g per 100g)
  • Green flag: No additives

Ingredients, decoded

8 listed
  • Water
  • Pumpkin
  • Besan
  • Soya Chunks
  • Beetroot
  • Garlic
  • Ginger
  • Spices and Herbs
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy117.8 kcal
Protein13.4 g
Carbohydrates13.3 g
Dietary fibre2.7 g
Total fat1.2 g
Saturated fat0.36 g
Sodium360.8 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Beetroot veg kebab with soya chunks and no oil

Protein Pantry Beetroot Veg Kebab is a 200 g pack of frozen baked kebabs, marked veg. Sugar, added sugar and trans fat are printed as limits and are not stored as numbers; beetroot is on the front but has no percentage.

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 13.4 g protein and 2.7 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by pumpkin, besan and soya chunks), and almost no additives. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 361 mg, free sugar 0 g, saturated fat 0.36 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “27G Protein”

    Holds

    13.4 g per 100 g across a 200 g pack gives about 27 g.

  • On the pack

    “No Preservatives”

    Holds

    No preservative is listed.

  • On the pack

    “No Maida”

    Holds

    No refined flour is listed.

  • On the pack

    “No Added Oil”

    Holds

    No oil is listed.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
13.4 g
Fibre
2.7 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
118 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Water
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
0
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Sodium
360.8 mg
Saturated fat
0.36 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, pumpkin, besan, soya chunks, beetroot, garlic, ginger, and spices and herbs.

Per 100 g: 118 kcal, 1.22 g fat of which 0.36 g saturated, 2.7 g fibre, 13.4 g protein, 361 mg sodium. No ingredient percentages are printed, although beetroot is named on the front, so its share is unknown.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    About 361 mg per 100 g.

  • ProteinFine

    13.4 g per 100 g.

  • FibreFine

    2.7 g per 100 g.

  • Saturated fatFine

    About 0.4 g per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "A veg kebab is low in protein"

This one gives 13.4 g per 100 g from besan and soya.

Myth: "Baked means no salt problem"

Sodium is still 361 mg per 100 g.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Serve in a wrap with salad

Adds fibre.

Pair with curd

Adds more protein.

Common questions

Is Protein Pantry Beetroot Veg Kebab healthy?

Protein Pantry Beetroot Veg Kebab scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: High protein (13.4g per 100g); No additives.

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →