Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs

Published · Updated

Summary

Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs are dry Japanese-style crumbs for coating and topping, made from refined wheat flour, dextrose, salt and yeast. It scores EB2: low on nutrition because of the refined base and little fibre, solid on ingredients thanks to a short list, and low on risk because a serve is small. Best used by the spoonful as a crisp coating or topping.

Full summary

Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs

Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs scores EB2 on CleanPlate: nutrition E, ingredients B, load risk 2.

16%80%

Tap a slice or a name to see what it is made of.

Share of calories, per 100 g

  • Protein: 12.6 g per 100 g, 16% of the calories.
  • Carbs (not counting sugars and fibre): 62.4 g per 100 g, 80% of the calories.
  • Sugars: 3.1 g per 100 g, 4% of the calories.
  • Fibre: 0.4 g per 100 g, under 1% of the calories (fibre counts at 2 kcal per gram).
Sugar3.1 g
Sodium264 mg

The tick is the “high” line

Watch
Refined flour (maida) base; Contains Calcium Propionate
In its favour
Source of protein (12.6g)
On the pack
4 claims checked: 1 holds, 3 need care

Last reviewed October 31, 2026

Ingredients, decoded

6 listed
High concernModerate concernLow concernNo concernIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more. How we rate additives
Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs pack, front view

½ teaspoon of sugar in every 100 g · 3.1 g total sugar, 5 g a teaspoon

Nutrition per 100 g
ENutrition densityBIngredient integrity2Load risk
Nutrition facts
Energy363 kcal
Protein12.6 g
Carbohydrates66 g
Total sugars3.1 g
Dietary fibre0.42 g
Total fat0 g
Sodium264 mg
Iron0.15 mg
Calcium25.2 mg
Potassium168 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Think this score is wrong?

What to know about Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs

A plain refined-flour crumb with a short list

Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs are Japanese-style dry crumbs built from refined wheat flour (maida), with dextrose, salt, yeast, a preservative (E282) and an acidity regulator (E260). They are bought for breading cutlets and fish, topping bakes, stuffing and thickening soup. No ingredient percentages are declared.

Per 100 g you get 363 kcal, 12.6 g protein, 66 g carbohydrate, 3.15 g sugar, 0.42 g fibre and 264 mg sodium, with 0 g fat declared. The pack serve is 15 g, which is 54 kcal, 1.9 g protein and about 40 mg sodium. Nobody eats the crumbs by the bowl, so the serve is the useful number.

The name and the front say panko, a Japanese-style crumb, and the ingredient list is a plain bread-crumb recipe with a mild preservative and an acidity regulator. Nothing on the pack promises more than that. CleanPlate scores it EB2.

Why Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs scores EB2

Nutrition is an E because the base is refined wheat flour with only 0.42 g fibre per 100 g. Ingredients are a B on a short list, and risk is a 2 on 264 mg sodium per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutrition densityA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
12.6 g
Fibre
0.42 g
Vitamins and minerals
Iron, Calcium, Potassium
Energy
363 kcal

01 Nutrition density: why E

Protein is 12.6 g per 100 g, but most of it comes from refined wheat flour, which is a weaker source than pulses or dairy, and fibre is only 0.42 g per 100 g. That keeps the nutrition grade at the bottom.

Declared minerals are small: iron 0.15 mg, calcium 25.2 mg and potassium 168 mg per 100 g, so they add almost nothing.

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal. Protein also has to supply at least 12.5% of the calories to count, and 25% for full credit.

02 Ingredient integrityA to E
B

Good, few concerning additives

Base
Refined wheat flour
Sweeteners
dextrose
Additives
2
Flagged
Maida, Calcium Propionate

02 Ingredient integrity: why B

The list is short: refined wheat flour, dextrose, salt, yeast, a preservative and an acidity regulator. It has no dye, no hydrogenated fat and no sweetener.

The preservative is calcium propionate (282) and the acidity regulator is acetic acid (260). Neither costs ingredient points. No percentages are declared, and the pack makes no promise that the list contradicts.

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Load risk1 to 5
2

Low risk

Total sugar
3.1 g
Sodium
264 mg

03 Load risk: why 2

Sodium is the biggest part of the risk number, at 264 mg per 100 g, followed by energy at 363 kcal per 100 g. Sugar is 3.15 g per 100 g, from the dextrose.

Saturated fat and trans fat count as 0. In a 15 g serve the numbers are small: about 40 mg sodium, 54 kcal and 0.47 g sugar.

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

Red flags

  • Red flag: Refined flour (maida) base
  • Red flag: Contains Calcium Propionate

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (12.6g)

Does Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs live up to its claims?

The pack makes few promises, and none is misleading. Panko is a style of crumb, and the steamed, crustless bread description appears on the retailer page but not on the pack.

  • On the pack

    “Panko”

    Be careful

    Panko is a Japanese-style crumb. The list is a plain refined wheat flour, dextrose and yeast recipe, with no percentages declared.

  • On the pack

    “Adds crunch, for breading, topping, stuffing”

    Holds

    A dry flour-based crumb suits these uses, and a 15 g serve is only 54 kcal.

  • Retail listing

    “Made from steamed, crustless bread”

    Be careful

    The retailer page shows steamed, crustless bread, but the pack shows no such line. The ingredient list says refined wheat flour, dextrose, salt, yeast and two additives.

  • Retail listing

    “Shelf Life: 11 months”

    Be careful

    The retailer page shows 11 months, but the pack prints no shelf-life line, only a store-in-a-cool-dry-place note.

What's in Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs?

Refined wheat flour leads, followed by dextrose, salt and yeast, with one preservative and one acidity regulator. The flour base and the sodium are what to watch.

The ingredient list, read for you

Refined wheat flour (maida) comes first, so the crumbs are mostly flour. Dextrose adds a little sweetness and helps browning, salt seasons, and yeast is the leavening in the bread base. The preservative (E282, calcium propionate) keeps the crumbs from going off, and the acidity regulator (E260, acetic acid) balances acidity. No percentages are declared.

Ingredients to watch

  • Refined wheat flourConcern

    It leads the list and supplies most of the protein, so the nutrition grade stays low. Fibre is only 0.42 g per 100 g.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    264 mg per 100 g, about 40 mg in a 15 g serve. It is low per serve, but it adds up if you also salt what you coat.

  • DextroseWorth watching

    Counts as free sugar: 3.15 g per 100 g, about 0.47 g per serve.

  • Calcium propionate (282) and acetic acid (260)Fine

    Both are listed, and neither costs ingredient points.

  • Short, plain listFine

    Six ingredients, with no dye, no sweetener and no hydrogenated fat. Fat is declared as 0 g.

What it doesn’t have

  • No ingredient percentages are declared.
  • No meaningful fibre, vitamins or minerals are present.

Who should eat Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs?

Fine for most adults in small serves. Children and anyone watching blood pressure can use it too, since a 15 g serve has about 40 mg sodium.

  • Most adultsEveryday

    A 15 g serve has 54 kcal and about 40 mg sodium.

  • ChildrenA few times a week

    A refined base with little fibre, though sodium per serve is small.

  • High blood pressureA few times a week

    264 mg sodium per 100 g, so about 40 mg per serve, plus whatever else is on the plate.

  • Weight managementA few times a week

    363 kcal per 100 g, but a coating serve is only 54 kcal.

Recipes with Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs

Use the crumbs as a light coating, topping or stuffing binder. A 15 g serve is only 54 kcal, so the oil you cook with matters more.

Baked crumbed vegetable cutlets

Coat cutlets in a 15 g serve of crumbs and bake, so the coating adds only 54 kcal.

Crunchy topping for baked pasta

Sprinkle a spoonful over the top before baking, for crunch at about 40 mg sodium a serve.

Crumbed fish or paneer fingers

Dip in batter, roll in the crumbs and shallow-fry, so the crumbs add 1.9 g protein a serve.

Stuffing binder

Mix into a vegetable or potato filling to bind it, without adding fat on its own.

Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs: common questions

What is the CleanPlate score of Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs?

Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs are dry Japanese-style crumbs for coating and topping, made from refined wheat flour, dextrose, salt and yeast. It scores EB2: low on nutrition because of the refined base and little fibre, solid on ingredients thanks to a short list, and low on risk because a serve is small. Best used by the spoonful as a crisp coating or topping. Nutrition E, ingredients B, load risk 2; nutrition and ingredients run A to E, risk runs 1 to 5, and A and 1 are best.

How many calories and how much protein are in Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs?

Per 100 g, Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs has 363 kcal, 12.6 g protein, 66 g carbohydrate, 0 g fat and 3.1 g sugar. One serve (1 serve, 15 g) has 54 kcal and 1.9 g protein.

What are the ingredients in Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs?

6 ingredients, in label order: Refined wheat flour (Maida), dextrose, Salt, Preservative (E282), Yeast, Acidity regulator (E260). Flagged: Maida (low concern), Calcium Propionate (low concern).

Does Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs live up to its claims?

4 claims checked: 1 holds, 3 need care. "Panko" needs care: Panko is a Japanese-style crumb. The list is a plain refined wheat flour, dextrose and yeast recipe, with no percentages declared. "Made from steamed, crustless bread" needs care: The retailer page shows steamed, crustless bread, but the pack shows no such line. The ingredient list says refined wheat flour, dextrose, salt, yeast and two additives.

Who should limit Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs?

Most adults: everyday. A 15 g serve has 54 kcal and about 40 mg sodium. Children: a few times a week. A refined base with little fibre, though sodium per serve is small. High blood pressure: a few times a week. 264 mg sodium per 100 g, so about 40 mg per serve, plus whatever else is on the plate.

How much sugar, salt and saturated fat does Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs have?

Per 100 g, Puramio Panko Bread Crumbs has 3.1 g sugar and 264 mg sodium (about 0.7 g salt). The FSSAI and UK FSA "high" lines are 10 g added sugar, 600 mg sodium and 5 g saturated fat per 100 g. It is under all three lines.

Last reviewed October 31, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label. Spotted a mistake? .

Label read on 31 October 2026, from photos of the pack. If the pack has changed since, tell us.

Score history (1)
DateScoreMethodWhy
31 October 2026EB2v5.0First scored

Every change to this score is logged. See corrections and the method changelog.

Better Batters & Ready Mixes

All Batters & Ready Mixes →