SmoodhDairy Beverages#12 of 13 in categoryRating 2.7/5

Smoodh Chocolate Dairy Based Flavoured Milk

Red flags

  • Red flag: High added sugar (7g per 100ml)
  • Red flag: Contains Carrageenan

Green flags

  • Green flag: Low sodium

Ingredients, decoded

9 listed
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

DC3

Nutrition per 100 ml
DNutritionCIngredients3Risk
VerdictFAIR
Energy81.8 kcal
Protein2.2 g
Carbohydrates14.2 g
Total sugars13.7 g
Added sugars7 g
Total fat1.8 g
Saturated fat1.2 g
Trans fat0.05 g
Cholesterol4 mg
Sodium70.1 mg
Calcium80.6 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Chocolate milk with six stabilisers and 1% cocoa

Smoodh Chocolate Dairy Based Flavoured Milk is water, milk solids, sugar, whey powder and malt extract with cocoa solids (1%), a chocolate flavouring and six emulsifiers and stabilisers, including CMC and carrageenan.

CleanPlate scores it DC3. The D for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 ml. The C for ingredients reflects mostly refined or industrial ingredients (led by milk solids, sugar and whey powder), with additives that cost points: carrageenan, carboxymethyl cellulose, flavouring and potassium phosphates. The 3 for risk comes mainly from free sugar (7 g per 100 ml) and saturated fat (1.2 g per 100 ml).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • Product name

    “Chocolate Dairy Based Flavoured Milk”

    Partly true

    Cocoa solids are 1% and a chocolate flavouring is added; the name says "flavoured".

  • Retail listing

    “Naturally high in calcium and protein”

    Partly true

    Calcium is 80.6 mg and protein 2.2 g per 100 ml, modest for "high".

  • Retail listing

    “Contains all the goodness of pure milk”

    Be careful

    Milk solids and whey powder are blended with water, sugar and malt extract.

How DC3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 ml.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
D

Low nutrient density

Protein
2.2 g
Fibre
Not declared
Vitamins and minerals
Calcium
Energy
82 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
C

Mixed processing and additives

Base
Water
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
6
Flagged
Carrageenan

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
7 g
Sodium
70.1 mg
Saturated fat
1.2 g
Trans fat
0.05 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Water, milk solids, sugar, whey powder, cocoa solids 1%, malt extract, emulsifiers and stabilisers (INS 460(i), 471, 466, 407, 340, 452), nature-identical chocolate flavouring and iodised salt.

Per 100 ml: 81.8 kcal, 1.8 g fat of which 1.2 g saturated, 13.7 g sugar of which 7 g added, 2.2 g protein, 70.1 mg sodium. Calcium is 80.6 mg per 100 ml. Values come from the catalogue's Nutrition Information text.

Ingredients to watch

  • CMC and carrageenanConcern

    INS 466 and INS 407 each cost 6 points of additive score: animal and lab studies link them to gut inflammation, and human evidence is still small.

  • More additivesWorth watching

    Cellulose (460(i)), mono- and diglycerides (471) and two phosphates (340, 452) are also listed.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    7.0 g per 100 ml, 10.5 g in a 150 ml pack.

  • CalciumFine

    80.6 mg per 100 ml.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Flavoured milk is as good as milk"

It has less protein than plain milk would give and adds sugar and thickeners.

Myth: "Kids need flavoured milk to drink milk"

A little cocoa or jaggery in plain milk at home keeps the sugar in your control.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsA few times a week
  • ChildrenOccasionally
  • Diabetes or prediabetesOccasionally, watch the sugar

Smarter ways to eat it

Make it yourself

Warm plain milk with a teaspoon of cocoa and a little jaggery.

Small pack

A 150 ml pack is a reasonable single serve.

Common questions

Is Smoodh Chocolate Dairy Based Flavoured Milk healthy?

Smoodh Chocolate Dairy Based Flavoured Milk scores DC3 (Fair) on CleanPlate, which makes it an occasional-use product, where the concerns start to outweigh the positives. The main concerns are: High added sugar (7g per 100ml); Contains Carrageenan. On the plus side: Low sodium.

What does the DC3 score mean?

The first letter (D) grades nutritional value: low nutrient density. The second letter (C) grades ingredient and label integrity: mixed processing and additives. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in Smoodh Chocolate Dairy Based Flavoured Milk should I watch?

Emulsifiers And Stabilizers (INS 460(i), INS 471, INS 466, INS 407, INS 340, INS 452) (Carrageenan).

Last reviewed October 9, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Dairy Beverages

All 13 →