Harvest GoldBreads & Bakery#6 of 23 in categoryRating 4/5

Harvest Gold Multigrain Bread

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (10.3g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (7.8g)

Ingredients, decoded

13 listed
  • Whole Wheat Flour (Atta) (48.15%)
  • Grains* and Seeds (15.2%) (Rolled Oats (3.76%), Flax Seeds (2.31%), Maize Flour (1.44%), Rice Flour (1.20%), Barley Flour (1.20%), Bajra Flour (0.96%), Ragi Flour (0.96%), Jowar Flour (0.96%), Sesame Seeds (0.96%), Soya Flour (0.48%), Sunflower Seeds (0.36%), White Watermelon Seeds (0.36%), Bengal Gram Flour (0.24%))
  • Yeast
  • Sugar
  • Gluten
  • Edible Vegetable Oil (Refined Soyabean Oil)
  • Iodized Salt
  • Preservatives (282, 200)
  • Food Color (150a)
  • Emulsifier (472e)
  • Acidity Regulators (270,297)
  • Wheat Bran
  • Antioxidant (300)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy264 kcal
Protein10.3 g
Carbohydrates46.5 g
Total sugars4.2 g
Added sugars3.3 g
Dietary fibre7.8 g
Total fat4 g
Saturated fat0.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium388.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Multigrain bread that is mostly whole wheat

Harvest Gold Multigrain Bread is a 450 g sliced loaf of whole wheat flour (48%) with 13 grains and seeds (15.2%), yeast, sugar, gluten, soyabean oil and salt. A serve is 50 g (two slices) and the panel is printed per 100 g.

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 10.3 g protein and 7.77 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by whole wheat flour, rolled oats and flax seeds), with additives that cost points: DATEM. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 388 mg, free sugar 3.26 g, saturated fat 0.5 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “No Maida”

    Holds

    Whole wheat flour (48.15%) is first and no refined wheat flour is listed.

  • On the pack

    “No Palm Oil”

    Holds

    The oil in the list is refined soyabean oil.

  • On the pack

    “13 Grains & Seeds”

    Partly true

    Thirteen grains and seeds are listed, but together they are only 15.2% of the loaf, led by rolled oats at 3.76%.

  • On the pack

    “Source of High Fibre, Protein”

    Holds

    7.77 g of fibre is above the 6 g high line and 10.35 g of protein is above the 5.5 g source line.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
10.3 g
Fibre
7.8 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
264 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Whole Wheat Flour
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
6
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
3.3 g
Sodium
388.4 mg
Saturated fat
0.5 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whole wheat flour (atta, 48.15%), grains and seeds (15.2%: rolled oats, flax, maize, rice, barley, bajra, ragi, jowar, sesame, soya, sunflower, watermelon seeds and Bengal gram), yeast, sugar, gluten, refined soyabean oil, iodised salt, preservatives (282, 200), caramel colour (150a), emulsifier (472e), acidity regulators (270, 297), wheat bran and an antioxidant (300).

Per 100 g: 264 kcal, 4.05 g fat of which 0.5 g saturated, 4.23 g sugar of which 3.26 g added, 7.77 g fibre, 10.3 g protein, 388 mg sodium. Energy is 264 kcal against a 248 kcal Atwater sum. The pack allergen statement reads wheat, oats, soy and barley; the listing's sesame warning is not on the pack. Trans fat and cholesterol print as not detected. Added sugar is 3.26 g per 100 g. Net 450 g.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumWorth watching

    388 mg per 100 g, about 194 mg in two slices.

  • Preservatives and colourWorth watching

    Calcium propionate (282), sorbic acid (200) and caramel colour (150a) are listed.

  • Whole wheat and fibreFine

    48% whole wheat flour and 7.77 g of fibre per 100 g.

  • Added sugarFine

    3.26 g per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Multigrain means mostly grains"

The 13 grains and seeds add up to 15.2%; whole wheat is 48%.

Myth: "No maida means no additives"

Preservatives, caramel colour and DATEM are listed.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Pair it with eggs or dal

Two slices are 50 g; add protein from the side dish.

Check the slice count

Two slices are one serve, so a sandwich is two serves.

Common questions

Is Harvest Gold Multigrain Bread healthy?

Harvest Gold Multigrain Bread scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Source of protein (10.3g); High fibre (7.8g).

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Breads & Bakery

All 23 →