HyFunFrozen Ready Meals & Snacks#68 of 120 in categoryRating 3/5

HyFun Aloo Tikki

Red flags

  • Red flag: Palm oil listed
  • Red flag: Contains Sodium Benzoate

Green flags

  • Green flag: No added sugar

Nutrition per 100 g
ENutritionAIngredients3Risk
Energy167 kcal
Protein3.9 g
Carbohydrates24.5 g
Total sugars0 g
Added sugars0 g
Dietary fibre1.4 g
Total fat5.9 g
Saturated fat2.5 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium559.4 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Aloo tikki, 78% potato, 4 g protein, 559 mg sodium

HyFun Aloo Tikki is a 400 g pack of 10 frozen potato tikki, marked veg. The panel is per 100 g and agrees with the listing.

CleanPlate scores it EA3. The E for nutrition is low: almost no credited protein, fibre or micronutrients per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects whole or lightly processed ingredients (led by potatoes, refined edible vegetable oil and corn flour), with additives that cost points: xanthan gum. The 3 for risk comes mainly from sodium (559 mg per 100 g) and saturated fat (2.52 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “Mazaa aa gaya!”

    Be careful

    A slogan with no measurable test.

How EA3 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
E

Very low nutrient density

Protein
3.9 g
Fibre
1.4 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
167 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Potatoes
Main fat
Refined Edible Vegetabl...
Sweeteners
None added
Additives
3
Flagged
Palmolein, Sodium Benzoate

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
3

Moderate risk

Added sugar
0 g
Sodium
559.4 mg
Saturated fat
2.5 g
Trans fat
0 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Potatoes (77.6%), refined palmolein oil, corn flour, rice flakes, and green chilli, garlic and ginger pastes with acidity regulators, thickener and a preservative.

Per 100 g: 167 kcal, 5.87 g fat of which 2.52 g saturated, 0 g sugar of which 0 g added, 1.39 g fibre, 3.92 g protein, 559 mg sodium. The chilli, garlic and ginger pastes each carry preservative INS 211, which is in the list. Listing nutrition matches the panel.

Ingredients to watch

  • SodiumConcern

    About 559 mg per 100 g.

  • ProteinConcern

    About 3.9 g per 100 g.

  • Saturated fatWorth watching

    About 2.5 g per 100 g.

  • Added sugarFine

    None.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "Aloo tikki is a vegetable snack"

It is a starchy potato patty with little protein or fibre.

Myth: "Frozen vegetable product means vegetables"

The pack is mostly potato and fat, with only a little chilli, garlic and ginger.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsOccasionally
  • ChildrenRarely
  • Diabetes or prediabetesLimit

Smarter ways to eat it

Air fry or tawa cook

Less oil than deep frying.

Add a chutney or curd

Protein and flavour balance the starch.

Common questions

Is HyFun Aloo Tikki healthy?

HyFun Aloo Tikki scores EA3 (Poor) on CleanPlate, which makes it best kept as a rare treat rather than a regular buy. The main concerns are: Palm oil listed; Contains Sodium Benzoate. On the plus side: No added sugar.

What does the EA3 score mean?

The first letter (E) grades nutritional value: very low nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (3) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): moderate risk.

Which ingredients in HyFun Aloo Tikki should I watch?

Refined Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein) (Palmolein), Green Chilli Paste (1.89%) (Green Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Thickening Agent (INS 415), Preservative (INS 211)) (Sodium Benzoate), Garlic Paste (1.27%) (Garlic, Salt, Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Thickening Agent (INS 415), Preservative (INS 211)) (Sodium Benzoate), Ginger Paste (1.22%) (Ginger, Salt, Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Thickening Agent (INS 415), Preservative (INS 211)) (Sodium Benzoate).

Last reviewed October 18, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Frozen Ready Meals & Snacks

All 120 →