Modern (Bimbo)Breads & Bakery#6 of 25 in categoryRating 4/5

Modern Multigrain Bread

Modern Multigrain Bread loaf

Red flags

No major red flags on the label.

Green flags

  • Green flag: Source of protein (10.3g)
  • Green flag: High fibre (7.7g)

Ingredients, decoded

13 listed
  • Whole Wheat Flour (Atta)
  • Grains* and Seeds (Rolled Oats (3.76%), Flax Seeds (2.31%), Maize Flour (1.44%), Rice Flour (1.20%), Barley Flour (1.20%), Bajra Flour (0.96%), Ragi Flour (0.96%), Jowar Flour (0.96%), Sesame Seeds (0.96%), Soy (0.48%), Sunflower Seeds (0.36%), White Watermelon Seeds (0.36%), Bengal Gram Flour (0.24%))
  • Sugar
  • Gluten
  • Yeast
  • Iodized Salt
  • Edible Vegetable Oil (Refined Soyabean Oil)
  • Malt Extract
  • Preservatives (282, 200)
  • Emulsifier (471)
  • Acidity Regulators (260, 297)
  • Wheat Bran
  • Antioxidant (300)
ConcernWorth watchingIn label order. Tap a highlighted one to learn more.

Nutrition per 100 g
CNutritionAIngredients2Risk
Energy266.9 kcal
Protein10.3 g
Carbohydrates45.7 g
Total sugars4.3 g
Added sugars3.5 g
Dietary fibre7.7 g
Total fat4.8 g
Saturated fat0.66 g
Sodium378.7 mg
Highlighted values exceed FSSAI and UK FSA front of pack thresholds.

Our take

CleanPlate review

Multigrain bread: 48% whole wheat, 15% grains and seeds

Modern Multigrain Bread is a 400 g loaf made from whole wheat flour (48.15%), 13 grains and seeds (15.2%), sugar, gluten, yeast, salt, soyabean oil, malt extract, two preservatives, an emulsifier, two acidity regulators, wheat bran and an antioxidant. The panel is printed per 100 g with a 50 g serve.

CleanPlate scores it CA2. The C for nutrition is middling: 10.3 g protein and 7.7 g fibre per 100 g. The A for ingredients reflects a mix of whole and refined ingredients (led by whole wheat flour, rolled oats and flax seeds), with additives that cost points: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids. The 2 for risk is low: sodium, free sugar and saturated fat are all modest (sodium 379 mg, free sugar 3.55 g, saturated fat 0.66 g per 100 g).

Claims vs reality

What the pack says, checked against the ingredient list and nutrition panel.

  • On the pack

    “NO MAIDA”

    Holds

    Whole wheat flour (atta) is the first ingredient and no refined flour is listed.

  • On the pack

    “NO PALM OIL”

    Holds

    The oil is refined soyabean oil.

  • On the pack

    “Powered by 13 grains & seeds”

    Holds

    Thirteen grains and seeds are listed with percentages.

How CA2 breaks down

Each grade is scored on its own. Here are the label numbers behind each one, per 100 g.

How we score →
01 Nutritional valueA to E
C

Adequate nutrient density

Protein
10.3 g
Fibre
7.7 g
Vitamins and minerals
None declared
Energy
267 kcal

Scored on protein, fibre and twelve vitamins and minerals, against the Codex and FSSAI "source" and "high" levels, per 100 g and per 100 kcal.

02 Ingredient & label integrityA to E
A

Clean, minimally processed

Base
Whole Wheat Flour
Main fat
Edible Vegetable Oil
Sweeteners
Sugar
Additives
6
Flagged
None

Scored on how processed the ingredients are, which additives are used and why, and whether the label keeps its promises.

03 Risk nutrients1 to 5
2

Low risk

Added sugar
3.5 g
Sodium
378.7 mg
Saturated fat
0.66 g

Scored on free sugar, sodium, saturated fat and trans fat, each weighed by how strong the evidence of harm is.

A closer look

Does the label add up?

Whole wheat flour (atta) (48.15%), grains and seeds (15.2%) (rolled oats, flax, maize, rice, barley, bajra, ragi, jowar, sesame, soy, sunflower, watermelon seeds, Bengal gram), sugar, gluten, yeast, iodised salt, refined soyabean oil, malt extract, preservatives (282, 200), emulsifier (471), acidity regulators (260, 297), wheat bran and antioxidant (300).

Per 100 g: 267 kcal, 4.75 g fat of which 0.66 g saturated, 4.33 g sugar of which 3.55 g added, 7.7 g fibre, 10.3 g protein, 379 mg sodium. The Blinkit listing says refined palmolein oil; the pack says refined soyabean oil, and the pack is used. Trans fat and cholesterol are printed as not detected and are not stored. No veg mark was read.

Ingredients to watch

  • AdditivesWorth watching

    An emulsifier (471) costs 2 points; two preservatives cost nothing.

  • Added sugarWorth watching

    3.6 g per 100 g.

  • SodiumWorth watching

    379 mg per 100 g.

  • Fibre and proteinFine

    7.7 g fibre and 10.3 g protein per 100 g.

Common misconceptions

Myth: "13 grains means mostly grains"

They are 15.2% of the loaf.

Myth: "No maida means no refined ingredient"

Sugar, gluten and malt extract are listed.

How often, and how

  • Healthy adultsMost days
  • ChildrenMost days
  • Diabetes or prediabetesFine in moderation

Smarter ways to eat it

Toast it

Pairs with egg or paneer for protein.

Check the date

A preservative bread keeps longer.

Common questions

Is Modern Multigrain Bread healthy?

Modern Multigrain Bread scores CA2 (Good) on CleanPlate, which makes it a reasonable choice with a trade-off or two worth knowing about. We found no major red flags on its label. On the plus side: Source of protein (10.3g); High fibre (7.7g).

What does the CA2 score mean?

The first letter (C) grades nutritional value: adequate nutrient density. The second letter (A) grades ingredient and label integrity: clean, minimally processed. The number (2) grades risk nutrients (sugar, sodium, saturated fat): low risk.

Last reviewed October 19, 2026. Scored with the CleanPlate method from the published label.

Better Breads & Bakery

All 25 →